CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E89506

Ms. Alice Liu
Atico International USA, Inc.
P.O. Box 14368
Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33302

RE: The tariff classification of women’s woven wearing apparel from Thailand

Dear Ms. Liu:

In your letter dated November 1, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request will be returned under separate cover.

Style B-62A3009, is a woman’s pareo constructed from 100 percent rayon woven fabric. The pareo is rectangular in shape, measures 48 inches by 63 inches and has fringe on the shorter edges.

Style B-62A3011, is a woman’s wrap skirt constructed from 100 percent rayon woven fabric. The skirt features no waistband, front panels that overlap and are secured by self-fabric ties. The skirt extends from the waist to the ankle.

Style B-62A3010, is identical in styling to the wrap skirt described above but is a shorter version extending from the waist to mid thigh.

The applicable subheading for style B-62A3009 will be 6211.43.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for styles B-62A3011 and B-62A3010 will be 6204.59.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): skirts and divided skirts: of other textile materials: of artificial fibers: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem.

Style B-62A3009 falls within textile category designation 659 and styles B-62A3011 and B-62A3010 fall within textile category designation 642. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division